There’s an old saying: it’s easier to get forgiveness than permission. If a court does not punish litigants for violating its orders, it is essentially forgiving their misconduct. And if parties to a divorce or custody case know they can get away with violating court orders they don’t like, they have little incentive to comply with them.
What are the consequences for contempt of court? In Minnesota family courts, a judge can punish a party to a case for violating a court order without a good reason with jail time and fines. Minnesota Statutes Section 588.02 states that:
“Every court and judicial officer may punish a contempt by fine or imprisonment, or both. In addition, when the contempt involves the willful disobedience of an order of the court requiring the payment of money for the support or maintenance of a minor child, the court may require the payment of the costs and a reasonable attorney's fee, incurred in the prosecution of the contempt, to be paid by the guilty party. When it is a constructive contempt, it must appear that the right or remedy of a party to an action or special proceeding was defeated or prejudiced by it before the contempt can be punished by imprisonment or by a fine exceeding $50.”
Most instances of contempt in family court involve a failure to pay child support or comply with parenting time orders.